TNGIC
Mapping Tennessee
2015 Agenda

Conference Agenda at a Glance:

Tuesday, April 21, 2015
  • 8:30 am - 5:00 pm Experience GIS in Tennessee II, Jason Duke and Kurt Snider, TNGIC (pre-registration required)
  • 8:30 am - 12:00 pm LIDAR Introduction and Creation of Custom Derivative Products, Kayla Barnowsky, GeoCue Group (pre- registration required)
  • 10:45 am - TNGIC Annual Golf Scramble @ GreyStone Golf Course, lunch prior to tee off ​ Golf Tournament at Grey Stone Golf Course
  • 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm Practical LIDAR Applications in GIS, Kayla Barnowsky, GeoCue Group (pre-registration required)
  • 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm The GISCI Certification Process – Completing the Application, Kim McDonough, TDOT (pre-registration required)
  • 2:00 pm -  GeoCache Event at Montgomery Bell State Park, (hosted by Cliff Hoeffner, Duncan Parnell, Inc.), meet in the Lobby

Wednesday, April 22, 2015
  • 7:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast buffet in Restaurant
  • 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Registration
  • 8:00 am - 4:30 pm Exhibit Hall Open
  • 9:00 am - 9:30 am Opening Session & Board Nominees – Jason Duke, TNGIC President
  • 9:30 am - 10:30 am Keynote Speaker – Kelly Ratchinsky, Palm Beach County, FL; “A Cloud Conversation”
  • 10:30 am - 11:00 am Break
  • 11:00 am - 11:30 am Dennis Pedersen, Tennessee OIR GIS Services Director: USGS 3D Elevation Program and Other Statewide Initiatives
  • 11:30 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch, GISP Update – Kim McDonough, TDOT
  • 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Presentations/Workshops – Rooms B, C and D See Presentation Agenda
  • 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm GISP assistance in Board Room
  • 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Break
  • 3:30 pm Deadline: Submit Board Ballots / Map Gallery Viewer’s Choice at TNGIC Booth
  • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Presentations/Workshops – Rooms B, C, and D See Presentation Agenda

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm Social Event - Swimming Recreation Shelter (In case of bad weather, event will be in Rooms B and C.)


Thursday, April 23, 2015
  • 6:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast buffet in Restaurant
  • 7:00 am - 3:30 pm Exhibit Hall Open
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am Registration
  • 8:00 am - 9:00 am Presentations/Workshops – Rooms B, C, and D See Presentation Agenda
  • 9:00 am - 9:30 am Break / Map Gallery Q & A in Map Gallery
  • 9:30 am - 10:30 am The Boundaries of GIS and Surveying – Kim McDonough and Dixie Brackett, RLS
  • 10:30 am - 11:00 am TNGIC Business Meeting – Jason Duke, TNGIC President
  • 11:00 am - 11:30 am Regional Meetings: East Region-Room D; Middle Region-Room B/C; West Region-Room B/C
  • 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Lunch, GIS Champion and Map Gallery Awards, Golf and Geocache Winners
  • 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Keynote Speaker – David Purkey, TEMA and James Cotter “Man Made Threats in a Natural Threat Environment”
  • 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Committee Meetings: Communication – Room C, *walls will be open Conference – Board Room Education – Room B, *walls will be open Professional Development and Training – Room B, *walls will be open Web and Data – Room D
  • 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm GISP Assistance in Board Room
  • 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Break
  • 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Storm Spotter Training – James Larosa, NOAA, Room B/C
  • 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Closing Session, Giveaways

The 2015 Guidebook! Create your own schedule. Dont forget to check for upates throughout the conference.